The Club

Life Members

Horrie Riding

 

  • Awarded Bronze Medallion 1923
  • President 1923, 1924-25, 1925-26, 1926-27
  • Club Captain 1925-26, 1926-27
  • Chief Instructor 1923, 1926-27, 1927-28, 1930-31
  • SLS Qualifications: Examiners Certificate, Instructors Certificate (The club does not have a complete record of qualifications/awards Horrie gained).
  • Awarded life membership in 1925

 

Horrie was a founding member and founding president of the club. He was regarded as one of the outstanding surf movement personalities on the North Coast and his foresight and drive is evident in almost every episode of the club’s early history.

Reg Shanahan

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 1923

President 1944-48, Secretary 1923, 1924-25, 1925-26, 1926-27, 1956-57
Club Captain 1927-28, 1930-31
Chief Instructor 1928-29, 1929-30, 1931-32, 1932-33, 1936-37, 1937-38, 1938-39.
The club does not have a complete record of qualifications/Awards Reg gained.
North Coast Branch Secretary 1932-33, 1933-34, 1944-45.
North Coast Branch Treasurer 1934-35, 1935-36.
North Coast Branch Superintendent 1950-51.

Life member of the North Coast Branch
Life member of Surf Life Saving New South Wales
Life member of Surf Life Saving Australia

Awarded life membership of our club in 1925

Reg convened the first meeting of the club, was the foundation secretary and dedicated 37 years of service to the club. The surf boat “Shan” was named after Reg and North Coast clubs still compete for the “Reg Shanahan Shield”.

Frank Bastian

 

Gained Bronze Medallion 20th December 1936

Club Secretary: 1941-42, 1945-46, 1946-47, 1947-48, 1948-49, 1949-50, 1950-51, 1951-52.
Treasurer North Coast Branch 1949-50, 1950-51.
The club has no records of the qualifications/Awards Frank gained

Awarded life membership in 1945

 

Frank joined the club in 1933 and was very active during the years that the club really started to fire. He represented the club at the Australian Championships in 1938 and 1939 in R&R and beach events. He was very active following the War and raised thousands of pounds towards the cost of construction of the new clubhouse which was dedicated to the memory of club members lost during the war

Clarie Braithwaite

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 25th January 1931

 

The club has no records of the qualifications/Awards Clarrie gained

 

Awarded life membership in 1945

 

Club records show Clarrie was an active member of our club from 1931 until the late 1940s. He competed for the club in surf boats and march past for several years and was one of the members who resurrected the club after recess during WWII. He was a member of the building committee to construct a new clubhouse which was completed and opened on 21st October 1945.

Clarrie (Sec) Williams

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 22nd January 1933

 

Secretary 1932-33, 1933-34, 1934-35, 1935-36

 

North Coast Branch Treasurer 1929-30, 1930-31, 1931-32, 1932-33

 

North Coast Branch Secretary 1934-35, 1935-36

 

SLS Qualifications: The club does not have records of Clarrie’s Qualifications/Awards

 

Clarrie was team manager for the first club team to compete at the Australian Titles during the 1934-35 season

Dick Gailer

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 1924 (member of the club’s first bronze squad)

 

The club has very few records of Dick’s club history or the awards and qualifications he gained.

 

Dick attended the inaugural meeting held to discuss the formation of a new surf club on 23rd February 1923 and moved: “That a club be formed to be called Coffs Harbour Surf Club” which was carried unanimously. He was a member of the club’s first bronze squad in 1924. He was a tireless worker for the club during the 1920s and 1930s.

John Pollock

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 11th February 1934

 

Club Captain 1944-45, 1945-46, 1946-47, 1947-48, 1948-49
Chief Instructor 1940-41, 1941-42, 1944-45, 1945-46

The club does not have a complete record of qualifications/Awards John gained

25 Year Service Award
50 Year Service Award in 1984

Awarded life membership in ???

 

John was one of the driving forces behind the revival of the club after WWII. He had a long and successful career spanning the early 1930s through to 1948. A very strong swimmer and accomplished surfer, he was also a particularly good driller and his specialty was the R&R in which he competed at State and Australian level.

Bill Walker

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 1st December 1935

 

Chief Instructor 1947-48

 

SLS Qualifications: Examiners Certificate (the club does not have a complete record of qualifications/awards Bill gained).

 

50 Year National Patrol Service Award 1984-85 Season

 

Awarded life membership in 1947

 

Bill was a member of the committee that compiled the clubs history book “The First Sixty Years 1923-1983”. He spent many hours conducting interviews and doing research at the Clarence Regional Library.

Trevor (Trevitt) Slack

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion ???

 

Vice President 1941-42, 1944-45, 1945-46, 1946-47, 1947-48
Treasurer 1959-60, 1960-61, 1961-62, 1962-63

 

Trevor was a member of the building committee to build the new clubhouse after WWII.

 

SLS Qualifications: The club has no records of the awards and qualifications Trevor gained.

 

Awarded life membership in 1982

BERNARD (Minty) SMITH

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 2nd December 1934

 

The club has very few records of Trevor’s club history

 

Awarded life membership in 1948

 

Minty was a member of the club’s first Junior R&R team in 1936.

GERHARD (Garry) VOIGT

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 27th November 1938

 

Treasurer 1954-55, 1955-56, 1956-57

 

The club does not have a complete record of Garry’s club history

 

Awarded life membership in 1954

Brian Malouf

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 18th February 1940

 

The club has no records of the awards and qualifications Brian gained

 

Brian was awarded life membership in 1948

 

Brian was Vice-Captain, Instructor and Social Secretary during his time with the club. As Social Secretary he helped organised the club’s annual ball for several years.

Ted Healy

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 1936

President: 1964-65, 1965-66, 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70

The club has no records of the awards and qualifications Ted gained

 

25 Year National Patrol Service Award

Awarded life membership in 1969

 

In the 1970-71 Annual Report Club President Rod Firman stated: “The club suffered a severe loss early in the season with the passing of former President Ted Healy. A stalwart of the club and surf life saving movement. Past President Ted spared no effort in advancing the ideals of service to all who were associated with him. The movement, club, and the community could ill afford to lose a man of Ted Healy’s calibre.”

Ted was a foundation member of the Brunswick Heads Club and held every executive position except treasurer with that club.

Awarded life membership of Brunswick Heads during 1956-57 season

John Lawler

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 2nd December 1934

 

Chief Instructor 1952-53
Boat Captain 1940-41, 1945-46, 1946-47
North Coast Branch Superintendent 1951-52, 1952-53

 

The club has no records of the awards and qualifications John gained

 

Awarded life membership in 1946

Allan Dawson

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 19th January 1949

Treasurer: 1965-66, 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70
Secretary: 1967-68, 1968-69
North Coast Branch Delegate for 7 years
Toured Europe and United Kingdom with State Team 1980 as Education Officer North Coast Branch Secretary 1988-1992
North Coast Branch Superintendent: 1976-1983

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Instructors Certificate, Examiners Certificate

25 Year Service Award
Life Member North Coast Branch
Life Member Surf Life Saving New South Wales

Awarded club life membership during the 1982-83 season

Allan was also a member of Woolgoolga 1949-??, Port Kembla 1954-55, 1955-56, 1956-57 and Thirroul Club

John Mills

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 1st December 1945

Club Captain 1951-52
Chief Instructor 1948-49, 1949-50
Club Coach 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06.
Club Selector 1995-96, 1996-97

SLS Qualifications: Assessor Bronze Medallion, Examiners Certificate, Surf Coach Level 1, Training Officer Bronze Medallion

Club Person of the Year: 1987-88
Club Appreciation Award 1982-83, 1983-84
25 Year Service Award
50 Year Service Award
60 Year Service Award

Awarded life membership during the 1993-94 season.

Third Australian Senior Belt Championship 1948-49
Member of Australian team to New Zealand 1950
Won NSW senior surf championship 1950-51
Fourth NSW senior belt championship 1950-51
Second NSW senior belt championship 1951-52
Member NSW State Team 1951-52
Third NSW senior surf championship 1951-52
Third Australian senior surf championship 1951-52

John returned in 1981 and took the club from three juniors and no cadet members, to Branch, Country Champions and Champion Country Club at the State Titles 1989. He reintroduced R&R during the 1982-83 season and won the Cadet R&R Country Championships that season.

The John Mills Encouragement Award has been awarded since 1997 to a member for consistency at training, attendance at training, sportsmanship and improvement over the season.

John was also a member of the Freshwater SLSC from 1951 until 1981.
Awarded Life Membership of Freshwater SLSC 1966

Bill Palmer

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 19th December 1951

President 1977-78, 1978-79
Chief Instructor 1955-56, 1956-57, 1957-58
Vice-President 1975-76, 1976-77, 1979-80, 1981-82, 1984-85, 1985-86
Building Committee 1976-77, 1977,78, 1978-79, 1979-80
Branch Delegate 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85
North Coast Branch President 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Advanced Resuscitation Assessor, Advanced Resuscitation Training Officer.

25 Year Service Award
50 Year Service Award

Awarded life membership of our club in 1984

Bill was a loan guarantor for the club’s building project 1979-1984

John Cowling

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 7th April 1963

President: 1971-72, 1972-73
Vice President: 1973-74, 1974-75, 1975-76
Club Captain: 1964-65
President Coffs Harbour Old Boys: 1985-2002
Club Patron: 1984-85 – 2013-2014
Branch Superintendent: 1972-73, 1973-74

SLS Qualifications: Instructors Certificate, Examiners Certificate

25 Year Service Award

John is a Trustee of CHSLSC Ltd

Awarded life membership during the 1981-82 season

Jim Petersen

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 10th January 1962

Club Captain 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1974-75, 1975-76, 1979-80
President 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88
Boat Captain 1965-66, 1976-77, 1977-78
Selection Committee 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1974-75, 1975-76, 1976-77, 1977-78, 1979-80
Vice President 1976-77, 1977-78, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82
IRB Committee 1976-77, 1977-78
Building Committee 1979-80, 1980-81

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Assessor Bronze Medallion, Assessor Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Silver Medallion IRB Driver, Training Officer Bronze Medallion, Training Officer IRB, Training Officer Advanced Resuscitation.

Awarded the 25 Year Service Award

Awarded life membership in 1975

Jim is a Trustee of CHSLSC Ltd and was a loan guarantor for the club’s building project 1979-1984

Dick Pickering

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 19th October 1969

President 1972-73, 1973-74, 1974-75, 1975-76, 1976-77
Vice President 1977-78, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84
Building Committee 1977-78, 1978-79, 1979-80
IRB Captain 1983-84
IRB Chairman 1984-85, 1986-87, 1987-88
President CHSLSC Old Boys Association 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85
North Coast Branch President 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Assessor Bronze Medallion, Assessor IRB, Examiner IRB, Examiner Radio, Instructors Certificate, Radio Instructors Certificate, Radio Operators Certificate, Silver Medallion IRB Driver, Training Officer Bronze Medallion, Training Officer IRB, Training Officer Resuscitation

25 Year Service Award

Awarded life membership 1982

Dick is a Trustee of the CHSLSC Ltd and a loan guarantor for the club’s building project 1979-1984

Jim Down

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 1958

 

Treasurer 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1991-92, 1992-93

 

Awarded life membership in 2004

 

Jim was also a member of Macksville-Scotts Head Club 1958-….

Graham Thorn

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 21st March 1965

Boat Captain 1971-72, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82
Vice-Boat Captain 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1987-88
Gear Steward 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969,70, 1976-77, 1977-78
Vice-Captain 1972-73, 1974-75, 1975-76
Vice-President 1973-74
Selection Committee 1979-80
Director 1990-91, 1991-92

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Resuscitation Certificate, Instructors Certificate, Examiners Certificate.

Graham has also been awarded both 25 years and 50 years service medals

Clubman of the Year 1977-78, 1982-83

Awarded life membership in 1993

Graham was a member of the Maroubra Club 1965-66, 1966-67
Sydney Branch delegate 1966-67

Ceslaw Filipek

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 20th November 1977

Club Captain 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84
Vice President 1984-85,1985-86,1986,87,1990-91,1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94
Director 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90
Gear Steward 1984-85, 1989-90, 1992-93
Competition Manager 1991-92
Selection Committee 1981-82, 1983-84
Ceslaw is a Trustee of CHSLSC Ltd

SLS Qualifications: Ceslaw is the holder of 20 SLS Awards and qualifications

Club Person of the Year: 1979-80, 2006-07, 2011-12

25 Year Service Award 2003-04

Awarded life membership during the 1993-94 season

Apart from his other club activities Chisel, a bricklayer by trade, either laid himself or organised volunteer crews to help him lay bricks on almost every stage of work on the present clubhouse.

Mark Gawne

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 9th February 1967

Chief Instructor 1978-79, 1979-80, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84
Club Captain 1980-81
Selection Committee 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1983-84

SLS Qualifications: Mark is the holder of 25 SLS Awards and Qualifications

25 Year Service Award 2003-04

Awarded life membership in 1984

 

Mark was a great competitor for the club and won the Non-Championship Surf Race (open to anyone who had not previously won a State Championship) at Maroubra during the 1972-73 State Championships.

Ted Hilton

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 23rd September 1979

Secretary 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81
Building Committee: 1978-79, 1979-80
Treasurer 1983-84
Alternate Branch Delegate: 1981-82
Functions Organiser: 1981-82
Judiciary 1983-84
Vice-President: 1984-85, 1985-86
Craft Carnival Coordinator 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87
Director 1986-87
Secretary Old Boys Association 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87
Ted was a Trustee of CHSLSC Ltd
Ted was an Examiner and North Coast Branch official for many years (records not available).

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Examiners Certificate, Instructors Certificate, IRB Crew Certificate, Radio Instructors Certificate, Radio Operators Certificate

25 Year Service Award

Awarded life membership in 2005

Ted was one of the loan guarantors for the first stage of the present clubhouse building. He was heavily involved in drafting the new constitution when the club became incorporated. He was also responsible for raising many thousands of dollars during his time as club fundraiser.

Frank Hulbert

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 1958

Secretary 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90,1990-91, 1991-92, 1982-93, 1993-94, 1994-95
Old Boys Association Treasurer 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06
Craft Carnival Organiser 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94

SLS Qualifications: Silver Medallion IRB Driver 1982, Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Radio Operators Certificate

25 Year Service Award 2003-04

Awarded life membership in 1994

 

Frank was also a member of Evans Head Surf Club

Geoff O’Brien

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 21st March 1954

Secretary 1985-86
Branch Delegate 1986-87, 1987-88, 1994-95
Club Captain 1986-87, 1987-88
President 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94
Craft Carnival Organiser 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99
Gear Steward 1990-91
Director 1995-96
Treasurer 1996-97, 1997-98, 2001-02
Chairman of House Committee 1999-2000
Licensee 1998-99, 1999- 2000, 2000-01, 2001-02

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Assessor Bronze Medallion, Instructors Certificate, Radio Operators Certificate, Training Officer Bronze Medallion

25 Year Service Award
50 Year Service Award
50 Year National Patrol Service Award

Geoff was awarded life membership in 1994

Geoff was also a member of the North Curl Curl from 1951-1984
Awarded life membership of North Curl Curl Surf Club

Terry Lockart

 

House Captain: 1983-84, 1984-85, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99

Director of Business Operations 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14
Terry is a Trustee of CHSLSC Ltd

 

Awarded life membership during the 1993-94 season

 

Terry has been a tireless worker for the club in the business operations and building areas for over 30 years.

Terry McLean

 

Gained Bronze Medallion 3rd December 1966

Gear Steward 1969-70
Social Secretary 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1974-75, 1975-76, 1976-77, 1977-78
Radio Officer 1976-77, 1977-78, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1983-84, 1984-85
Best Patrol 1977-78
Max Murray Discounts Appreciation Award 1976-77
House Captain 1979-80, 1983-84
Building Committee 1978-79,1979-80
Treasurer Old Boys Association: 2006-2014

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Assessor Bronze Medallion, Instructors Certificate, Radio Instructors Certificate, Radio Officers Certificate, Silver Medallion IRB Driver, Training Officer Bronze Medallion, Training Officer Resuscitation

25 Year Service Award 2003-04

Awarded life membership during the 1999-2000 season

Apart from his other service to the Club Terry has been involved in raising well in excess of $200,000 for the Club and Old Boys Association many years

Terry was also a member of the Yamba Club 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69

Peter Wallace

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 1950

President 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85
Vice President 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1974-75, 1980-81, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88
Club Patron 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1988-89, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93
Trustee of CHSLSC Ltd

SLS Qualifications: The club does not have a complete record of awards and qualification Tubby gained).

25 Year National Service Award
50 Year Service Award
50 Year National Patrol Service Award

Awarded life membership during the 2005-2006 season

Tubby was a member of the building committee and a driving force behind negotiations to win approval for the major extension and renovation of the present clubhouse.

Tubby was also a member of the Torquay Club from 1950-1959

David Day

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 1964

Secretary: 1977-78
Vice-Captain: 1990-91,1991-92
Secretary Coffs Harbour Old Boys 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006,07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14
Building Committee: 1977-78
Assistant Club Secretary: 1978-79
Vice-Captain: 1980-81, 1990-91
Gear Steward: 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97
Club Director: 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01 North Coast Branch Delegate: 1977-78, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1990-91, 1997-98
Trustee of CHSLSC Ltd

SLS Qualifications: Training Officer Bronze Medallion, Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Provide Basic Emergency LIfe Support, Surf Rescue Certificate

Clubman of the Year 1978-79
Best Patrol: 1978-79, 1979-80, 1982-83, 1983-84
Geoff O’Brien Memorial Award: 2007-08, 2010-11

25 Year Service Award 2003-04

Awarded life membership of the club during the 2005-06 season

David has been a patrolling member for 38 years

David was also a member of Cronulla Surf Club 1962-1972

Bruce Lawler

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 2nd January 1972

Club Captain 1977-78, 1978-79, 1979-80
Chief Instructor 1972-73, 1973-74, 1974-75, 1975-76
Gear Steward 1972-73
Selection Committee 1972-73, 1973-74, 1977-78, 1995-96
Director 1972-73, 1973-74, 1974-75, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1993-94
Publicity Officer 1973-74
Branch Delegate 1974-75, 1975-76, 1976-77, 1977-78, 1978-79, 1980-81, 1981-82, 2000-01
Vice-President 1994-95
Team Manager 1994-95, 1977-78, 1998-99
President 1998-99, 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03
Competition Manager 1997-98
Club Licensee 2002-03, 2003-04
Trustee of the CHSLSC Ltd.

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Assessor Bronze Medallion, Examiner Certificate, Resuscitation Endorsement (March Past), Silver Medallion IRB Driver, Training Officer Bronze Medallion, Instructors Certificate, Silver Medallion IRB Driver

25 Year Service Award

Awarded life membership during the 2005-06 season

Bruce was a member of the building committee and a driving force behind negotiations to win approval for the major extension and renovation of the present clubhouse.

Jamie Marschke

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 24th June 1984 in Darwin NT

Club Director: 1997-98
Club Captain: 1998-2002, 2004-05, 2005-06
Chief Instructor\|Education Manager: 2003-04, 2006-07. 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-2012, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19
Patrol Manager: 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18,2018-19
Radio Officer: 1998-99, 1999-2000, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2004-05, 2007-08, 2012-13
OH&S Officer: 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18
Mobile Services Officer: 2003-04
1st Aid Officer: 2006-07, 2007-08
North Coast Branch Education Officer for three seasons

SLS Qualifications: Jamie is the holder of over 100 SLS awards and qualifications

Club Person of the Year: 2001-02, 2003-04
100% Patrol Award: 1999-00, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-2012, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17.

Awarded life membership in 2010

Jamie was also a member of the Darwin Surf Club from 1984 – 95

Cec Tempone

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 3rd December 1994

Education Officer 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2007-08
Radio Officer 2003-04
Director 2006-07
First Aid Officer 2008-09, 2009-10

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Assessor Bronze Medallion, Assessor IRB, Conduct Assessment (BSZ402A), IRB Crew Certificate, Plan Assessment, Plan, Conduct, Review Assessment, Provide Basic Emergency Life Support, Radio Operator Certificate, Silver Medallion Basic Beach Management, Silver Medallion IRB Driver, Silver Medallion Patrol Captain, Training Officer Bronze Medallion, Training Officer IRB.

100% Patrol member 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999,2000, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2013-14
North Coast Branch Assessor of the Year
North Coast Branch Lifesaver of the Year
Clubman of the Year 1998-99

Awarded life membership in 2009

John Wake

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 2nd December 1973

Vice IRB Captain 1989-90
IRB Captain 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98
Branch Delegate 1990-91, 1091-92, 1992-93, 2006-07
Treasurer 1993-94
Vice-Captain 1993-94
Director 1997-98, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11
Licensee 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14
House Committee 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14
John has served as vice-president and treasurer of the North Coast Branch and on the Board of Examiners

SLS Qualifications: John is the holder of 103 SLS Awards and Qualifications

Clubman of the Year 1991-92
25 Year Service Award
30 Year Officiating Service Certificate
Life member of North Coast Branch SLS

Awarded life membership of club in 2009

John was a member of the Urunga Club 1972-1978 and served as President from 1973 until 1977

Tony Mutkins

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 23rd September 1997

Treasurer 1998-99, 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2002-03, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2012-13, 2013-14
JAC President 1997-98, 1998-99 1999-2000
JAC Age Manager
Craft Carnival Organiser 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09
President 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06
Admin and Finance Committee 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14
House Committee 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14

SLS Qualifications: Apply Surf Awareness and Self Rescue Skills, Certificate II in Public Safety (Aquatic Rescue), Communicate in the Workplace, Follow Defined OH&S Safety Policies and Procedures, IRB Crew Certificate, Operate Communication Systems and Equipment, Participate in Aquatic Rescue Operation, Perform CPR, Provide Emergency Care, Silver Medallion IRB Driver, Surf Official Level 1, Work Effectively in a Public Safety Organisation, Work in a Team

100% Patrol Member 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08

Awarded life membership in 2010

Apart from his life saving service Tony has been a tireless worker for the business and building activities of the club. He has been responsible for securing the vast majority of grand funding the club has received over many years.

Mark Beavis

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion with The Lakes Surf Club in 1976

JAC Rep on Committee 1998-99, 1999-2000
Director 2005-2006
Club Captain/Director of Life Saving for 7 years: 2006-2013
Board Captain and U16 Supervisor: 2006-07
Board Captain: 2007-08
Ski Captain: 2010-11, 2011-12
Club Head Coach for 14 seasons 2007-08 to 2013-14
Branch Team Manager: 2005-06
North Coast Branch JAC President: 2005-06

SLS Qualifications: Mark is the holder of 34 SLS qualifications

100% Patrol Attendance for 14 seasons 2000-2014
Club Person of the Year 2004-2005

Awarded life membership in 2013

As well as his many other achievements Mark has been a patrolling member of our club for over 20 years and also competed for the club in surf boats for several years.

Mark was also a member the Sawtell Club 1983-84, 1984-85

Terry Maher

 

Awarded Bronze Medallion 5th February 1972

Director 1996-97, 2001-02
Boat Captain 1997-98, 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2001-02
Publicity Officer 2005-06
President 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13
Branch Delegate 2011-12, 2012-13

SLS Qualifications: Advanced Resuscitation Certificate, Apply Advanced Resuscitation Techniques, Provide Basic Emergency Life Support, Povide Emergency Care for Suspected Spinal Injury, Safer Surf Clubs, Spinal Management

100% Patrols 1997-98
25 year service award 2003-04

Awarded life membership in 2013

Silver Medal Australian Masters Surf Boat Titles 1995
Gold Medal State Over 200 Masters Surf Boat Titles 2010

Terry was also a member of Sawtell Club for several years, serving terms as both Boat Captain and Club Captain.

Peter Kitching

 

1984-85 Joined club and gained Bronze Medallion
1984-85 Junior President and secretary
1985-86 Junior President and secretary
1987-88 Vice Club Captain
1990-91 Director and Branch Delegate
1991-92 Director and Branch Delegate
1992-93 Director, Chief Instructor and Branch Delegate
1993-94 Director, Chief Instructor and Branch Delegate
1994-95 President, Radio Officer and Branch Delegate
1995-96 President, Radio Officer and Branch Delegate
1996-97 President, Radio Officer and Branch Delegate
1997-98 Education Officer
2018-19 Director of Business Operations
2019-20 Director of Business Operations
2020-21 Director of Business Operations

During Peter’s impressive years of service with the club he has gained 31 awards. Peter’s awards not only relate to instructing, but Surf Coaching and Officiating which would have seen many hours at various carnivals locally and interstate.

Peter is a well-respected member of our Surf Club and is a wealth of knowledge in all aspects of our club and surf life saving in general.

Peter was awarded life membership in 2020.

X